sercologo (4K) strapline (1K)
Welcome to HMP Kilmarnock
HeadImage (30K) HeadImage (30K) HeadImage (30K) HeadImage (30K)

Collection of Prisoner Data

Collection of Data

Your information, whilst at HMP Kilmarnock is processed by Serco on behalf of the Scottish Prison Service (the Data Controller). Under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations, Serco shall protect your fundamental rights and freedoms, in respect of your right to protection of your personal data.

Information shall only be collected or processed where there is a legal obligation to do so, and we shall not collect more information than is necessary to facilitate your stay at HMP Kilmarnock.

Data Sharing

Serco will never use your data for marketing purposes, nor will we ever transfer your data to another organisation for the purpose of marketing.

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations;

  • When we need to do so by law;
  • In connection with any ongoing or potential legal proceedings;
  • With your consent;

Right of Access and Correction

You have legal rights in connection with personal information. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, or object to the processing of your personal data, please submit your requests in writing to the data protection officer as detailed below.

Retention of Data

We keep personal data in accordance with Scottish Prison Service retention procedures. These retention periods depend on the nature of the information (e.g. we apply different retention periods to different type of information such as CCTV and your prison record), and may be subject to change.

If you have any questions or concerns about how long we retain your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Champion using the details below.

Further Advice and Guidance

If you have any further questions about how your information is handled or to make a request, please address this to:

The Data Protection Champion
HMP Kilmarnock
Mauchline Road
Kilmarnock
KA1 5AA

If you are not satisfied with the way your personal information has been handled by Serco, on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, please contact DPO@Serco.com or you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint. (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).